School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. Long ago when doctors were unknown of the people of Ireland looked upon certain people as being able to cure diseases. There people usually got their cures from wild herbs such as:- banniceamain, wild sage, worm wood, dandeline, dock leaf, bism and shesk. Banniceamain is a poisnous herb but the white juice that comes from it is a cure for warts. Wild sage is boiled as a cure for a dissagreement.
    Dandeline when boiled is good to give people their appetite. Dock leaf is a cure for nettles. Bism and shesk boiled together is a cure for yellow jandis in the old people. If a person received a cut from anything the lick of a dog's tongue would prevent it from festering. The gall and liver of a fish is a cure for blind people. The poultices used were: Linseed meal, white bread, mustard leaf flax seed, goose-grease and cold meat.
    Linseed meal is wet with boiling water and put it up to the sore to draw the badness out of it. Flax seed and white bread are used in the same way but the bread gives a better return with cold water. Mustard leaf, goose grease
    Rita Keating
    Garranes South, Co. Cork