School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. There is a fort near our house in the town land of Ballyhadown Drimoleague Co.Cork. it is circular in shape with a stone ditch all round it. There was an entrance hole in it long ago but it is not there now. It is said that a man put cows into it and in the evening one cow was gone. When the man went looking for the cow he saw a little man standing at the hole and the cow with him.
    The fairy told the man that they were keeping the cow to get milk from her and they would pay him for her. When the man got up in the morning he found a guinea near the fire and he told the neighbours that it was surely from the fairy. the owner of this fort never interfered with it because it is said that it is unlucky to be meddling with it.
    Nora Cróinin
    Ballaghadown North, Co. Cork