School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. There is a large Lios or Fort in the townland of Kilnahera. It is circular in in shape and a large stone wall surrounds it. It can be entered by a hole in the side of it. There is a flight of steps leading into it. There are a large number of rooms in it. The Danes were supposed to build these as a protection from their enemy.
    Not long ago fairies used to dwell in this Lios by night and the interior used be full of lights and music no one go through this field at a late hour. Owls are to be seen there often. It is said that one night as a mare was passing through this field on his way home for a long time he could not go out of this field for he could ot find the gap. The man that owned this field never tilled nor interfered.
    Nora Collins
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork