School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Gurrane, one in Lissane, one in Tooreen, and one in Reenroe. This field was never ploughed by the owner as it is said he would not be lucky. This fort is called "Poll na talmhan."
    IN the townland of Tooreen situated about four miles to the south of Drimoleague. There are the remains of old houses to be seen in a field owned by Mr. Jeremiah O'Donovan. This field is known as the "Cachair Óg" which means the young city. In the same field there are the five finger prints of a man, carved in a large stone. it is said that when a giant was passing by, being tired, put his hand on this stone for support and the print of his five fingers remained on it.
    Close by in an other stone is carved the "Sign of the Cross" on that stone, and it is to be seen to this day. The song of An Cailín Deas Cruidhthe na mbó was made abotu a girl who lived in this city.
    Mairead O' Driscoll
    Lissane Upper, Co. Cork