School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. Old people have many cures. The cure for a cold is water and sugar. There are many other cures for various diseases. Herbs were also used as a cure.
    In many places there is a holy well. Years ago there was a well in the village of Drimoleague Co Cork, and many miracles were performed there. It was called "Tobar casc." Certain people were looked upon as having the power to cure diseases such as the seventh son or daughter
    Shelia O Donovan
    Derrynagree West, Co. Cork
  2. In former times all the people made their own medicine from herbs. Wild sage boiled and the juice got from it was drank this cured Rheumatism.
    Daisies stems were rubbed to warts to cure them. Water in which oat meal was steeped was used for skin diseases. A foxes tongue when pickled was used to cure sores. Ring worm was