School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    Reenamurragha cross and extending down the townland of Gorteenroe. This too was planted on either side with blackthorn and whitethorn by the Carbery landlords of the district. It is called O'Driscoll's road for a man by the name of O'Driscoll was the contractor it once ran through a thickly populated district but now it only acts as a passage to three houses and some of it is grown over with briars. This road passes a right angled rock in William Sweetnams field at Knock where Mass was said in the Penal days. It is called "Páirc an Easpuig" still.
    The new road along the Islen river was made during the famine times, from the New Bridge out to Church Cross. The old road from Skibbereen runs over the hill from the New Bridge through Mohona and Gurteenroe where it reaches Carberys road. Long ago this road ran through Mr Fynns field at Church Cross over the sruthán caol by a ford behind the school. The remains of it is still to be seen at the top of Aghadown School playground.
    Long ago Pigs were sold on this old road when the Aghadown fair was famous, much fighting was carried on at the ford at the sruthán caol which runs back of the school. Many old tales of these feats of strength are told by the old people of this district. It is over this old road which is rough and hilly that the old stage coach and mail car ran from Skibbereen to Schull in the old days. None of the people of this district worked on the new road from the New Bridge to Church Cross.
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy Swanton