School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    O'Mahoney. During that week her father kept her a prisoner in his castle. But love finds a way. She got a letter from Owen telling her he would meet her on horseback outside the castle. Rosaleen was anxiously waiting for Owen's arrival. They were preparing the feast for her wedding to O'Driscoll when Owen came along; he took her by the hand and helped her to get on the horse, and they rode off over the hills. They fixed the day for their wedding, and got married. A few days later Rosaleen's father came and apologised for being so hard on her.
    Peggy Swanton
    Ardraly, Co. Cork