School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. There is a very interesting circle of stones at Reencairn in the townland of Skeagh Skibbereen Co. Cork.
    An old chieftain is supposed to be buried there. There was a door with hinges which opened down to be seen leading to the vault below in olden days. Now that the stones are falling down, and through interference by animals the entrance is no longer visible. There is a magnificent view over Carbery's Hundred Isles and miles of countryside from this "cairn". About fifty years ago large numbers of gentry came to enjoy the scenery and bracing air of the cairn as it is locally called. It is situated on Mr. O'Driscoll's land. As a visitor mounts the heights of this hill to a place called the Cnap the view is still more entrancing. The spires of twenty one churches can be seen from it on a clear day, and a wide expanse of sea.
    Nan Swanton
    Ardraly, Co. Cork