School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. There are a number of forts in the vicinity of the school. They are known as forts, raths or lisses, and are all within view of one another one in Knocknaraha, in Letterscanlan Rahine and Cnoc na Mála
    They are all circular in shape, and are never interfered with. Children will not even pluck a flower off them for the fairies would follow them. The Irish are supposed to have built them for protection from the Danes.
    There was a man named William Bryan of Maryville, Enniskeane, Co. Cork got two of his working men to dig out a fort. It covered about an acre, four feet above the level of a fine large field. The following year one of the men broke his leg and died of poisoning in it, the other man died of fever, and William Bryan himself got an incurable disease of the intestines. Ever since nobody even thinks of interfering with a fort.
    There are many stories told about the forts. There are little men resembling
    Nan Swanton