School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to cross that sea. Then the lady said "Here is your own house and take this gold with you and when your friends welcome you do not let any of them kiss you. I shall take lodgings in the next village so Goodbye till we meet again".
    Jack was surrounded with all his friends who shook hands with him. A lap dog jumped up and kissed him and he soon forgot about the lady. He often met her on the road but did not know her.
    There was a cobbler living near. Beside his house was a spring well and and an ash tree growing near. In the tree was an armchair shaped into it where the young lady was in the habit of sitting & combing her beautiful golden hair.
    One day the cobbler sent his sister for water. She saw the shadow of the beautiful lady in the well and thought herself was getting nice looking "Oh I'm wasting my time here" she said. "I'll go away and seek my fortune". She went. The cobbler sent out his second sister and she did the same thing.
    The cobbler came out himself and when he saw the shadow of the maiden he looked up & saw the lady in the tree. Oh said he you were the cause of my sisters going away. Will you come in and make a cake for me? She did so. She remained on as his housekeeper and all the boys of the parish were bringing their boots to be mended in order to get a glimpse of her beauty.
    Jack was building a castle for himself at the same time. He was looking for a wife and a friend told him of the grand girl at the Cobbler's. "Oh she is only a maid" said Jack.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper