School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The friend said she was a real lady. Well said Jack I'll go to see her. He did so and she said Would you like me to play a trick. All said they would. She brought out a cock and pullet and put them on the table. She left down two grains of oats on the table. The cock eat them and the pullet said "Oh Jack why did you forget me? Do you remember the day I helped you to get Danny Redbeard's lawn, Goodman's end and No Man's land"? She put two more grains of oats on the table and the cock eat them and the pullet said "Oh Jack do you not remember me? why did you leave me after all the help I gave you cleaning out the manure out of the house"? The maid put two more grains of oats on the table. The cock eat them and the pullet said "Oh Jack do you remember how I helped you to build the castle"? She put two more grains of oats on the table. The cock eat them and the pullet spoke again "Oh Jack why did you leave me. Do you remember the day you had to get Danny's great grandmother's ring at the bottom of a very deep well and I showed you how to get it"?
    Then Jack's eyes were opened at last. He knew now and remembered that this was the lady of his choice. He gave her a ring and they got married. They gave a great feast to the people and they lived happily ever after.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper