Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home and it is about three feet tall. It is one and a half feet wide at the top and bottom. It is about twenty-three years old. There is a hole in the side of the churn in which to pour the milk when necessary. Butter is made every week in my home, once a week in Winter and thrice a week in Summer. It is my Mother that does the churning generally. Any person who comes in during the work helps the churner otherwise he will fail to light his pipe. If a person comes in and lights his cigarette during the process and if he does not help in the work the churner will get no butter. The churning lasts for about an hour. Little lumps of butter collect on the top of the milk when the butter is made. Hot water is poured in when the churning is started and when the churning is completed cold water is poured in. Buttermilk is used for making bread and it is also given to calves.
    Séamus Mac Diarmada