School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    breakfast and hold a marriage feast all that day and night. During the night straw-boys used to visit the house. Those boys were dressed up in various kinds of clothes which were decorated with straw. They used to come in batches of nine and ten at a time, and on their turns used to ask the bride to dance. This done they used to get plenty of drink and sometimes money, then they leave and in a short time another batch arrives. The bride remained in her own house for a week and after the marriage and then another feast used to be held called the 'dragging home.' When the feasting used to be over the bride who used to sit in an "irish jaunting car" was dragged home to her new house by the guests. She could not go back home for a month after the marriage. G Walshe
    G. Walshe
    Culleenaghamore, Co. Roscommon