School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (no title)

Jimmy Bracken, the local blacksmith (whose forge and dwelling-house are situated on the main road between Knockhall and Ruskey) was called out of his bed in the middle of the night to shoe a horse.

Jimmy Bracken, the local blacksmith (whose forge and dwelling-house are situated on the main road between Knockhall and Ruskey) was called out of his bed in the middle of the night to shoe a horse for a gentleman. When he went to shoe the horse, he found that the horse had only three legs. He shod the horse while the strange rider waited When the horse was shod, the stranger said he had no money to give him. The blacksmith was afraid and he said it was alright that he didn't mind the money.
    For several mornings after that, when he went out to his forge in the early morning, he used to get half a crown on the anvil. This went on for some time but when he told his wife of his strange good fortune, the money stopped and he got no more.