School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. Local Cures
    Many years ago people believed that if they had warts why could be cured by washing the affected part in the water that the blacksmith cools the irons in. The ferret's leaving's when given to children having the whooping cough was supposed to cure them. The local cure for cancer is Mr. Burke, who lived in Clondra, Cadongfords and who is supposed to surpass all medical treatment by use of a certain plaster. People suffering from vomiting could be cured by drinking water from a holy well in Cullaghamore (this water would have to be drawn from the well before sunrise or after sunset.). The seventh son or daughter in a family can cure ring-worm. If its a male worm the person has only a woman can cure it and if its' a female a man only can cure it
    Girlie Walshe
    Girlie Walshe