School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. Local Marriages
    Long ago, (and even nowadays) it was the custom to get married during Shrove and Easter time and in the month of June. People say it is unlucky to get married in May, because they believe that, "If you marry in May, you'll rue the day,' they also believe that a bride married in green clothes never has much luck.
    When a man used to be getting married he used to go to the girls' house and bring a bottle of whiskey with him. Then he used to talk the marriage over with the girls' parents and find out what dowry they were giving her. Then they used to arrange the marriage for a certain day. On the marriage morning the man used to bring the girl to the priest on horseback. When they were married they used to ride to the bride's house for
    G. Walshe
    Culleenaghamore, Co. Roscommon