School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

Long ago in the townland of Knockhall there lived a man and his wife and child.

Long ago in the townland of Knockhall there lived a man and his wife and child. The woman died and the man got married again but his second wife was not kind to the child but made her do all the hard work and kept her very dirty. One day the child was out and there came a terrible shower of rain and the child's parents were wondering what had happened the child when she was not coming back. After about an hour the child came home and her face and hands washed and her hair nicely combed and she was not a bit wet. They wondered greatly and asked her where she was and she told them she was along with her mother and how she put her coat around her and combed her hair and cleaned her face and hands. From that time out the stet-mother kept her clean and did not
    Bridie Naughton
    Knockhall, Co. Roscommon