School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have people in and out. There was an old man in our district and all the people around the people bought their goods from him.
    In a townsland called Ballinafad there were races long ago and all the travelling people used to come to it and they used to come to it and they used set up stalls with sweets and cakes. It used be going on for two days. They camps were covered with straw. At one races a young girl remarked to a gentleman "Here comes a great sportsman." "We will soon see if he is a sportsman or not" said another man. As the latter approached the gentleman put up his hand and pulled down a few ribs of straw and said to the other man, "Odds or evens for a £100" and the other man walked away.
        1. trade
    Kathleen Shaughnessy