School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Some years ago there was a man and his name was Brennan, the highway man. He stole from the rich and gave to the poor. In later years he was captured and hanged in Roscommon town, and the place where he was executed can be seen to this day.
    The day of his excution he asked was there anybody there from Kiltrustan parish for if there was he would make them rich, as he had a lot of gold hidden in a foal skin not far from Cregga caves. It is believed to be hidden there yet.
    Cregga caves are about two miles from Strokestown. Many people were searching for the gold but there was never any found. Some old people say it is still there, but nobody knows where it is exactly hidden.
    Patsy Collins
    James Collins