School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. There was once a rich man, and he had thousands of pounds. He never would put it in the bank, he used to say, "I have my bank in the ground". The people used to call him "The Miser". He slept on a little bed of straw. He used to drink black tea with no sugar, and dry bread. He stole they money and he wanted to pretend he was poor so the people would not doubt it.
    One day a man found his money in a rubber case, and it left down in a hole in the ground. He told the guards about the money, and the guards knew it was the stolen money. They found out who stole it. The guards were to have him executed on the 9th July, and when he was dying they gave him the money to do what he liked with it. The man who found it was there, thinking he would get it. But no. There was one man there from Roscommon who knew he had the money, his
    Bríghid Ní Cnáimh
    Corskeagh, Co. Roscommon