School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Saint Brigid's feast day falls on the first of February. The people of the country make crosses in honour of her. The cross is made of two bits of sticks and Rushes. Long ago the people used make it with this as they had nothing, this custom is kept up still. The cross is blessed by the priest and put at back of the doors in the home, this is to prevent sickness coming into the house throughout the year through the intercession of Saint Brigid.
    Saint Patrick who brought the faith to this country told them the meaning of the cross he had such love for both the people and the cross. The Irish people make it every year in honour of him.
    Flowers are put outside the door on May day to honour our Blessed Lady. Long ago they used to have on May Eve what they call the May Pole. They used
    Dearca O' Doherty
    Bean Uí Ghannáin