School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Strokestown is a fairly ancient town and is principally noted for its large markets and fairs. For the most part it is well built, containing some very fine shops and private houses.
    The entrance to Pakenham Mahon's Demesne at the end of Bawn Street, attracts much attention, the huge central gates being hung from a lofty Gothic arch of finely chiselled limestone which is now partly clothed in ivy adds much to its beauty.
    The mansion, or, as it is called, Strokestown House, is a splendid building of more or less Norman style of Architecture with wings of design, the demesne is laid out in shaded and neatly kept walks and the park contains splendid woods and plantations containing the finest
    Ide Ní Ríann
    Séamús Ó Ríain