School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. The Local Fairs of long ago were generally held in fairgreens but it was more beneficial to both buyer and seller. If it were held in the town on a very cold morning men who were up very early needed some warm food and drink, which cannot be availed of when in a fairgreen. It also suited the publican and hotels the more. Sometimes the buyer would come to farms where a large number of stock were to be sold and buy them, and take them away from there, this was of great benefit to the farmer. Also stock were disposed of to and from the fair.
    Some fairs of this town were discontinued although for instance the "Ballinafad Fair" which was held on the 27th August at the town of Ballinafad. This was a noted day for fighting and at the present day day there are some sighns up where some men are buried. At those fairs "toll" was paid by the buyer of the cattle
        1. trade
    May O' Donohue