School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Many stories are told about the Mass and the terrible suffering of the people in the time of the Penal Laws. About fifty years ago a man in my district stopped going to Mass because his cow and calf died. He was about ten years without getting to Mass and every time a new priest came to the district he went to see him but it was no good, he would not go. This time a young priest came to see him and he pinned a badge of the Sacred Heart on his coat.
    He started to argue with the priest and when the priest was going to give him a push and in doing so fell and got hurt. The priest went back to him and heard his confession
    Kathleen Shaughnessy
    Corboghil, Co. Roscommon