School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    were in great sympathy for her. One night an old man came to the door and he told the woman to go to a man and woman of the same name and ask for a cure.
    The next day the man set off and went to the men and women. So they gave him some of the food which they had for their breakfast and told him to give three bits of it to the child. He had to go three mornings to the man and woman.
    On the third day the child was wonderfully improved, and finally after a few days she was as strong as ever again. This cure is tried to the present day.
    Thomas Kelly
    Feirmeoir