School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    grains of oats inside this rod. The bird must stand on the rod to get the oats and when the bird stands on the rod the cage falls down on it and it is caught.
    Snare : - Is made by plaiting two pieces of horse hair together and making a loop of it. Then whatever gets caught in it it tightens round it and it is held there.
    Whistle : - This is made by cutting the two ends of a spool and putting a plug of timber in the bottom of it. When you blow into it it whistles.
    Catapult : - First you get a forked stick and a strong piece of rubber such as there is in the tube of a motorcar. You tie the rubber to one side of the fork and get a piece of leather, such as the upper of a shoe and tie it to the rubber. You tie a similar piece of rubber to the other side of the fork and to the other side of the piece of leather. In this you put the stone to fling with. You catch hold of the forked stick pull the leather and it flings the stone a long distances.
    Michael Towey
    Cloonargid, Co. Roscommon