Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

At one time there was a certain district where there lived a lot of Protestants. There was a parson living in the same district. It happened that a man died in this district. His people were very wealthy and they had lots of drink, pipes, and tobacco. When the dead man was being coffined they people put a few bottles of whiskey and a few piped and tobacco into the coffin and buried with the man. After a few days two men were talking about the man that had been buried a few days ago. They heard that there was bottles of whiskey and pipes buries with the man they consented that they would go to the Graveyard on the following night They did as they said and next night they went to the grave-yard and got the man's coffin up out of the grave. They got the whiskey and took a few glasses of whiskey out of one of the bottles. Says one of them t the other if we had a good sheep now we would have a great feed. So one of them went off to get a sheep and the other one stayed behind to put back the coffin into the grave. When one of them went to catch the sheep the other one sat down on the coffin and began to smoke. After
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Josie Mc Glynn