Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some time the Parson's boy was coming home from rambling he looked into the graveyard and he saw as he though the dead man that had been buried the other day sitting on his coffin and he smoking his pipe. The boy ran home as quick as he could He nearly broke through the door. He told the story to the parson and the parson said "Nonsence" its not the man at all. Then the parson said that he would see about this man. He asked the boy to carry him to the Graveyard as he was a big fat man and was crippled with Rheumatism. The boy got him on his back and put a big cloak around him and off they set for the Graveyard The boy opened the Gate and himself and the parson saw the man sitting on the coffin still smoking the pipe. The parson was getting kind of nervous and gave a stir on the boy's back. The boy gave a stumble and the man on the coffin turned round and he said to the boy. "Did you get a fat one" He though it was his brother coming back with the sheep. The parson's boy said "You can have him now fat or lean of him." The boy started
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Josie Mc Glynn