Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures
    In olden times people had no cures for ailments as they have at present. They had many other simple remedies and cures If a person was suffering from toothache he chewed tobacco for chin cough the cure was to drink ferret's leavings Warts were cured by rubbing with a snail and then hanging the obliging snail on a thorn until he withered away. As the snail withered so did the wart There were several cures for cuts and scrapes. A dock leaf was considered good for a cut. A cobweb was able to stop bleeding A herb called Lady mantle was also good for a cut or scrape. For a bite from a dog or a scrape from a cat a hair off the animal that did the harm was regarded as a cure
    Certain Wells had cures for certain ailments
    The thorns off a gooseberry were a cure for sty on the eye.