Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was listening to all in the tree. So when the animals left the tree he came down and set off for the palace and when he reached it the guards, and Soldiers would not let him in. The King told him to come in and cure her if he was able. So the tramp told the King to give him a spade and so he did. He went down to the rock at the top of the hill and dug it up and got the yellow frog and he brought it up to the palace and put him down in a saucepan and boiled him and gave the sick girl the soup to drink. The first sip he have her she opened her eyes. The second sip she called for her clothes after an other while she was all right again. So the King would not break his word and the tramp married her and the lived happily together. So they put down the Kettle and made the tea and if they had not plenty that we may.
    Annie Drury
    Derrycoagh, Co. Ros Comáin