Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the king was telling Fionn stories. One of them was about a wizard that used come and burn Tara every year, Aillen was his name. Aillen used play strange music and the music used put the people sleeping. When the people were asleep he would breath flames on the royal houses.
    When the time was due for Aillen to come the people were afraid. Fionn was not afraid. He said he would guard the place. Night came and Fionn awaited Aillen.
    At midnight Aillen came. He played strange music, but Fionn put his magic spear to his forehead. He did not go asleep. When he saw Aillen he rushed at him and killed him. When the king got up next morning Fionn had Aillen killed and in gratitude for this the king made Fionn head of the Fianna.