Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    red iron.People do not send gifts to the smith. The smith has no special power over anything. They were looked upon as strong men. The forges are centres for gossip.
  2. Mr O' Neill from Connemara came on a visit to Mrs Fitzpatrick Glenbarrow. Mr O Neill and the Fitzpatricks came to our house that night. They came in a motor car. When they were going the driver could not start the motor.Mrs Fitzpatrick who had never been in a motor car before,put her head out through the window,to give them some advice. She said, "Take it by the head and lead it out."
    Joseph Egan
    An Leacain, Co. Laoise