Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds commonly found in this district are the tit, wren,swallow, house martin, robin, sparrow, magpie, jackdaw, blackbird, linnet, thrush, crow, carrion crow, starling, hawk, common gull, wagtail, gold finch, bull finch, chaffinch, king fisher, cuckoo, lark, plover, water hen, pheasant, grouse, partridge, owl, snipe, crane, curlew, wild geese, wild ducks, corncrake, red start, yellow hammer, wood quest, wood hen, field fare.The birds that migrate are the swallow, house martin, corncrake, cuckoo, field fare.
    The tit builds in holes in walls.The wren builds in low ditches.The house martin builds in eves of houses. The robin builds in hedges.The house sparrow in the eves of the thatch. The hedge sparrow builds in hedges, The magpie builds in trees.The jackdaw builds in chimneys, The blackbird builds in ditches, The linnet builds in ditches, The thrush builds in ditches. The crow builds in trees. The starling builds in walls.The hawk builds in trees. The common gull
    Michael Dagg
    An Chorrbhuaile, Co. Laoise