Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rosenallis NS, and my home are in the townland of Corbally, in the parish of Rosenallis, in the barony of Tinnahinch, in the County Laoighise.
    There are fifteen families in this townland. There are seventy people in it. The family name most common is Poole. There are six houses thatches, four houses galvanised, four houses slated and one house tiled. Corbally means an odd townload. Cor=odd and baile=townland. The older people of this townland do not know Irish but they know plenty of English stories.
    The oldest persons are Andrew Poole, Ellen Murphy, James Mulhall, Paddy and Judy Mac Evoy and John Kane. They are all over seventy years of age.
    There are the ruins of three houses. Corbally is not mentioned in song or saying. Two people emigrated to America. The land is fairly good and rich. There is no wood in Corbally. There is a river flowing through it which is a tributary of the Barrow.
        1. foirgnimh
    An Chorrbhuaile, Co. Laoise