Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

1. DAISY CHAINS;
    In the summer time girls of this district pick daisies and make daisy chains of them. They split one stem in the middle and put the stem of another into it.By this way they connect all the daisies. They also thread them together.They wear them on themselves or else crown one of the girls and call her "the queen." They also bring the statue of the Blessed Virgin.
    TOSS BALL;
    This is made with cowslips. We pluck a big bunch of cowslips. We get a long thread. We break off a portion of the stem.We hang the cowslips on the thread closely until we have it packed.Then we tie the two ends of the thread.When we have it made we give it to the younger children to play with.
    CLOCKS;
    When the dandelion is gone to seed,we blow the seed off according to the