Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairy forts in my school district, One is called a rath, The other two are called "forts" The rath is in the townsland of Tineel on John Conroys land. The other two are in the townsland of Rynn on Patrick Currans land. The forts are in the same field about twenty yards from one another. The rath is about a quater of a mile from the forts. They are all circular in shape. The rath is circular in shape and covered with bushes. The forts are hillock surrounded by beech trees. There is no entrance hole in them.There are no stories attached to them. The fairies are supposed to have built them. There was a ball of fire seen in the rath at night time. It went all round the hillock for four times and then disappeared,
    Joseph Egan
    An Leacain, Co. Laoise