Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play are "Fox and Geese";"Tig";"Stag";"Cat and Mouse";"High Gates";"Colours";"How many miles from this to Dublin";"Rince Rosey";"Jump Jump Sugary";"Dan Dan thread the needle";"Four corner fool";"Windy Weather";"Robin Robin red breast one,two,three";"book";"Robbers";"Liming Tom";
    We amuse ourselves at different times of the year by different games. In the end of Autumn we go around the fields picking nuts and blackberries. In the winter when the snow is there we make bird cribs. We make them with scollips and twine. In spring we "peg tops" and whip them. In summer we "hurl" and kick "football" and play "handball". We play "skittles" also in the summer months, In summer we play "cat" and "pickey" in schol.
    In the summer time when we have our tea taken, we do not sit down around the fire we go out and play until it gets dark
    Michael Dagg
    An Chorrbhuaile, Co. Laoise