School: Tyholland (roll number 13339)

Tuckmilltate, Co. Monaghan
Deborah Freeman

1. Gipsies and tinkers visit the district from time to time. They sell lace, brushes, boot-laces, tin-ware etc. etc. and people usually buy something from them and sometimes engage them to mend their tin-ware. Except for tin-ware, which they make themselves, they buy their wares at fairs and markets as they pass through the various towns.
    These travellers are not very welcome. Sometimes they camp on the side of some old road or bye-way and remain there for weeks. They have caravans and tents in which they sleep. They bring their food supply with them and beg at the houses for more. They ask for money , clothes, food, fodder for their horses or donkeys. The children sometimes ask for picture books and trinkets.
    The travel sometimes in families and sometimes in bands, sometimes on foot but more often with horses and caravans and droves of donkeys. They tell fortunes for silver.
      1. people by social grouping
    Lily Turbitt