School: Tyholland (roll number 13339)

Tuckmilltate, Co. Monaghan
Deborah Freeman

1. The leprechaun is known as The Little Red Man, and is about as tall as a child of six years old. He is always dressed in red and lives under the hawthorn trees.
    He is always making little shoes and his little hammer makes a very gentle "tap - tap".
    No one ever caught him. If people heard he was out they would not go near the place he was supposed to be even for the pot of gold he is supposed to have hidden.
    Lily Turbitt
    Mullaghmore, Co. Monaghan
  2. I once read that a mermaid brought three cows out of the sea to Ireland and that is how the first cow came to our country. One of the cows was "black" and went in one direction (south), another was "white" and went west, but the red cow came