School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thre are about twentyone families living in Ballyogan. The family name most common is "Doyle". The houses are mostly slated, but one or two of the oldest houses are thatched. There are about six old people living in Ballyogan but none of them know Irish. They all can tell stories in English. The houses in this district were more numerous in olden times. The ruins of four old houses are still to be seen while only one new house was built. The people emigrated from this district to America.
    The land in Ballyogan is good fertile land. It is said that the nicest potatoes of the Parish grow here. There are two woods in Ballyogan - "Ballyogan Woods" and "Gorlogh Wood".
    Ullard:
    Ullard is situated about