School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. Townslands in my Parish
    Graignamanagh:
    Graignamanagh is situated in the county of Kilkenny. This town recieved its name from the monks. They were invitied over by William Marshal, Earl of Pembroke. The monks built an abbey here and they showed the people how to till the soil. They gave ti the name Grange of the Monks.
    Ballyogan:
    Ballyyogan is the name of a townslands outside graignamanagh. It is two and a half miles from the town of Graig. It recieved its name from Prince Hogan who resided there long ago. His castle is still in existence and two families - Doyles and Barrons - are now dwelling in it.
    Alice Coady
    Kathleen Bolger