School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. Funny Sories.
    Dean Swift had a servant boy. He was a very clever boy. This day the Dean was after taking his dinner. He told the servant boy to bring in the dish which contained the meat. The boy did as he was ordered. There was nothing on the dish but the bone. When the boy saw this he said to the Dean "Where is the meat Sir". The Dean said " The nearer the bone the sweeter the meat.
    The next day the Dean was invited out to dinner. The boy went with him to mind the Dean's house. He told the boy to put the horse out grazing, but he put him on a heap of stones. When the Dean came out he said to the boy "Why did you put the horse up there. The boy
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Alice Coady