School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. Funny Stories
    One day Dan Doran was coming down Main street with an ass and car. He had no lights on the car, and he was afraid of the police. So he took the ass out from under the car and put her into it and he got out himself and pulled it. When the police came to him and asked about the lights he said "Aquaint the driver behind about them.
    Another day Dan Doran was working with Fr. Moonney parish priest of Graigue at that time. When he was finished his work the priest gave him a drink. Dan was not satisfied with one drink so he wanted another. Fr. Mooney said
    Katty Doyle
    Mr M. Meaney