School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. The secluded and picturesque valley where the ruins of the great Cistercian Abbey of Graignamanagh stand today was in old times called the "Vale of Duiske" from the little river Duiske which flows into the Barrow at that place.
    Abbey Built
    The medieval fame of Duiske dates from the founding of the Cistercian Abbey in 1204 by William Marshal, Earl of Pembroke. He, by his marriage with Isabel, grand-daughter of Dermot McMurragh, acquired extensive territory in Leinster and made generous grants to his new foundation.
    Abbey
    There is scarcely a house in the south-eastern part of Graig that is not built on some part of the old Abbey
    Alice Coady
    Harristown, Co. Carlow