School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In Mr Michael Lannigan's field in a field at the right hand side of the road leading from Coppenagh to Thomastown is one of the largest and finest raths and supposed also to be the oldest in the country.It is circular in shape. Mr. Lannigan tills the field but does not interfere with the rath.The people living near had a great dread of interfering with trees or skeogh growing near the rath and some of the old people used to lend pots, pans and kettles to whom they called the good people.
    In Raheendenore there are several fairy forts and it is from one of them that Raheen got its name. All are within view of one another and all are circular in shape.There is one in Mr Patrick Hayden's farm Sallybog, another in Mr John Mahony's farm,and another in Mrs Catherine Bridgetts farm in a field beside the left hand side of the road leading from Coppena school to Ratheendenore.There are Briars, ferns, and skeoughs growing