School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    digging a trench at the time, and he told the man to eat some of the clay he was digging. The man got insulted at the thought of being asked to eat clay. The saint told him to go home and he died within a few days. Another man went and the saint was chopping fire wood. He threw him a piece of a stick and said - "there ate that". The man took up the stick, and began to chew it as best he could and he was cured. So of anyone who ever went to him for a cure. Whatever he he happened to be at at the time of calling he said "There ate that". If one did so he would be cured, and if not he would neverr be cured and sometimes he died soon after. If one tasted it it was enough - just to prove his obedience.
    There is another story told of Saint Fiacra and the Peas. Before he went to bed one night he went to examine his vegetables and every pea pod in his garden was stolen. When he went out next morning the pea-pods wree there on the branches as plentiful as ever.