Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me about a Mass path that was not far from this district. It was near the Chapel of Newtown. The people from Kells walked through the fields to this Mass bush. The people were walking so often through the fields that is the reason they called it the Mass path. Once while the people were at Mass they were followed by a band of soldiers who were watching them. It was a very large Mass bush. The path that was leading from Kells to Newtown is there yet. Once when James Walsh was coming home from Mass he saw the Blessed Virgin standing on the Mass path. A well was dug where the Blessed Virgin was seen. The people visit that well on the 15th of August and it is called the Patron of Lady's Well. There is a cure in the water of the well. Blood-stones are found in the well and a cure is also found in them. It is said that long ago a priest was slaughtered and hidden in the well. His blood stained the stones and that is how blood stones are got in the well.
    Michael Ragget
    Lawcus, Co. Kilkenny