School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the rock. When they reached the rock they could see no sign of anybody. They started off for home again, but they were not gone very far when they heard the noise again. They walked back very quickly, but quietly. When they reached the spot they heard a noise like the ticking of a watch. After some time they saw a little man under a mushroom mending a shoe. One of the men walked up behind him, and caught him by the shoulders. The little man tried to get away, but the other man would not let him. At length the fairy said to the man. "Is that your dog behind you?" The man looked around, and when he turned his head back again the fairy was gone. There was no dog there at all, but the fairy said so in order to get away. No one ever heard, or saw, the leipreachán since.
    One night when a few men were going to fish on the river Barrow they saw a mermaid sitting on the bank. When she saw the people she dived into the river, and was never seen since.