School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. On our farm at home we have a lot of animals. These are cows, horses, pigs, hens, ducks, cats, and a dog. From November to the first of May the cows are kept in the house, and then they are let off in the fields from May to November. The horses are kept in the house from October to June. We have names on the horses, but we have no names on the cows. We call the horses, Poll, Paddy, Tilly, and Boss. When driving home the cows we say to them "Hi! Hi!." When we are calling the pigs in from the field we say. "Lar isteach, 'teach, 'teach." It is said that it is lucky to keep a goat with sheep. When we are calling the hens for their food we say. "Tuc, Tuc, Tuc", and the same to the ducks. We say to the cats "Puss, puss, puss". We call the dog Shep.