School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    night. One night a man was coming home from Ross. When he came to this field a hound walked out of the ditch, and stood in the middle of the road. The man told him to go away. Then fire started to come out of his mouth. After about a quarter of an hour the hound disappeared in the form of fire.
  2. There are many fairy forts in this district. Raths we call them. The townlands in which they are situated are, Farrentemple, Kylemore, Coolhill, Killeen, Ballavarra, Cullán, and Ratheenduff. From one rath another is visible. It is said that a man once entered Killeen rath. He went down a stairs until he came to a floor. He saw a lot of gold. A little fairy came and struk him. The man ran out just in time to escape, for the rath was closing. The man died shortly after. It is said that these raths were used for strongholds in very olden times. A big castle was built inside the ring where the rath now is. There was a deep ring where the rath now is. There was a deep ring outside the castle which was filled with water. The people used to get
    Martin Ryan
    Edmund O' Keeffe